Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Can we add a static row header in screener section of ACBC

Hi Team,

is there any way to add the “Product 1”, “Product 2”, etc. at the top of the screener section of ACBC?

Kindly let me know.

Thanks
asked Jan 20, 2015 by Abdul Bronze (2,630 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Can made a conditional display using any of your attributes and set it to display up top, and for each display put in the same text as we don't know what order they'll show up in yet, just something easy to look for with JavaScript . Can use..

<span class='prodnum'></span>


Then somewhere else on the page add in..

<script>
$(function(){
    $('.prodnum').each(function(index){
        $(this).html('Product ' + (index + 1));
    });
});
</script>


Same code should work in the tournament section as well. Probably could do this with some static HTML above your table too but then would have to worry about it always lining up correctly.
answered Jan 20, 2015 by Nolan Kaplan Bronze (4,090 points)
selected Jan 21, 2015 by Abdul
Thanks for your great answer. I have got the header now.
0 votes
This can be achieved by adjusting Question settings and with the help of  HTML table.

Question Settings:
  Question Width (pixels) – 1000
  Task Width (pixels) - 990
  Attribute Labels Column width(%) - 20


<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
 <col width="200">
 <col width="800">
<tr>
  <td> </td>
  <td><table border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
 <tr>
  <td align="center" bgcolor="#E0E0E0"> <b> Product 1 </b></td>
  <td align="center" bgcolor="#C3C3C3"> <b> Product 2 </b></td>
  <td align="center" bgcolor="#E0E0E0"> <b> Product 3 </b></td>
  <td align="center" bgcolor="#C3C3C3"> <b> Product 4 </b></td>
</tr>
</table>
    
</td>

</tr>
</table>

answered Jan 21, 2015 by anonymous
...