Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

open link in a new tab

Hello everyone,
I have the following problem:
I would like to include a link in my survey where the participants are redirected to another web page. Unfortunately, the web page only opens in the same window where the survey is already open and participants would have to click the back arrow a lot if they want to get back to the survey. However, I would very much like the web page to open in a new window. Is this possible, and if so: how?


Kind regards and many thanks in advance.


Lisa-Marie Simon
asked Apr 16, 2021 by lisa0506 (175 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Try using the SSI Script function as follows ...

PopUp("Link Text", "File.htm", Width, Height)

Example: [%PopUp("Click here", "https://www.google.com.au/", 850,650)%]
answered Apr 16, 2021 by Paul Moon Platinum (95,550 points)
selected Apr 16, 2021 by lisa0506
Thank you very much, that solved the problem.
+1 vote
You might also try this:

<a href="https://www.sawtoothsoftware.com" target="_blank">Sawtooth</a>
answered Apr 16, 2021 by Justin Luster Silver Sawtooth Software, Inc. (8,300 points)
Aaahh yes Justin, I recall opening up the same window using "_self" (I believe this is default anyway), as opposed to the new window using "_blank".

Appreciate the reminder.
...