Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Hiding certain quotas on the Admin Module

I'm just wondering if there is a simple way to hide or move certain quotas in the Admin Module.

I frequently have a large number of quotas or quota with many cells, and while I need the information, for people monitoring the study, they only need to see certain quotas.

I'm sure there is a way to do this, I just need pointed in the right direction. It isn't something mission critical, but I have had multiple people ask me, and since I don't know, I thought I'd ask here.

Thanks for any help.
asked Aug 20 by Daniel F. (400 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi Daniel,

This is something which I have done in the past. It is suggested not to hide the hard quotas as hiding those will not let us know if the quota limits are over and this can be checked only if the data is downloaded.

1. Suppose we have X number of quotas and we need to hide only two quotas namely "CityQ" and "AgeQ".
2. Then please open the "ssi_admin_javascript9_8_1.js" file using notepad/textpad. You will find this file at "graphics\system" location (considering your SSI version is 9.8.1).
3. In the js file, insert below code in the first "document.ready function". Change CityQ, AgeQ with the required quota names to be hidden - you can add as many quota names you want to hide.
$("#CityQ-1,#AgeQ-1").parent().parent().parent().css("display","none");

4. Upload the SSI file.
5. Now clear the browser's cache and you will then observe that these two quotas are no more visible on the admin module, but the counts will still increase at the backend.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Rahul Mittal
answered Aug 21 by Rahul Mittal Gold (11,135 points)
selected Aug 21 by Daniel F.
Thank you so much Rahul.
It works perfectly.
Clever work, Rahul.  If I might add to it, you could optionally replace ".parent().parent().parent()" with ".closest('.quota_box')".  This will hopefully be a bit more future proof in case the HTML in this area is refactored in the future.
Great Zach. Any view(s) to make any script shorter and better for future is/are always welcome.

We can use ".closest('.quota_box')" as that will be better in case of sawtooth versions being updated in future. Thanks.
Nice work!  This would definitely come in handy for me.  I've had a number of occasions where I would use this as I've had many quotas needed for my program but not necessary to view during fielding.
+1 vote
I don't think there's a way to do this unfortunately.  The admin module customization is focused around the left-side menu options, not really any of the content that is displayed once you are in one of those areas.
answered Aug 20 by Brian McEwan Gold Sawtooth Software, Inc. (48,400 points)
...