Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

skip logic in loops

Hi all,
I want to skip a question to the next iteration loop how can i do it?
Ex:
Q1: how many babies you have?(numeric)
Q2: how old your (1st) baby?(loop)
Q3: which type of diapers you use for your (1st) baby?(loop)
Q4: which brand of diapers you use to your (1st) baby?(loop)

I want Q4 to be skipped if option 3 was chosen in Q3, in the skip window I got 4 labels (Skip from, Skip type, Skip condition, Skip to) I don’t know how to fill these?
asked Jul 25 by khaoula (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I would add a preskip on Q4.  Assuming Q3 is multiple response, your skip logic would be if Q3_3=1.
 
The Skip From should automatically be populated
Skip Type should be Pre-Skip
Choose skip if the following logic evaluates true: and add Q3_3=1
Skip To should be <Next Question> which is the first option.
answered Jul 25 by Jay Rutherford Gold (37,705 points)
selected Sep 1 by khaoula
thanks for your quick response,

I followed your instructions so in skip to i chose Q2 and when i test survey it skip Q4 to return to Q2 of the first iteration and didn't go to next iteration
Note Q3 is single response
0 votes
On Q4, apply a pre skip to <Next Question>/<Next Loop Iteration> if Q3=3.
answered Jul 26 by Rahul Mittal Gold (10,935 points)
...